Menu Close

Lab Normal Values of All investisgations

NORMAL VALUES OF ALL INVESTIGATIONS

    
S.NoName of the testUnitsNormal Values
1BLOOD SUGAR  
 a). Fasting Blood Sugarin MGM %80-120
 b). Post Lunch Blood Sugarin MGM %120-160
 c). Random Blood Sugarin MGM %80-160
2Blood UREAin MGM %15-40
3SERUM CREATININEin MGM %0.5-1.5
4SERUM URIC ACIDin MGM %2.0-6.0
5SERUM CALCIUMin MGM %9.0-11.0
6SERUM PHOSPHORUSin MGM %1.5-4.5
7SERUM AMYLASE   (SOMOGYI )units/100ml70-120
8SERUM TOTAL PROTEINSin gms %6.0-8.0
 a). Serum Albuminin gms %3.5-5.8
 b). Serum Globulinin gms %1.8-3.6
9SERUM LIPID PROFILE  
 a. Cholesterolin MGM %150-250
 b. Triglyceridesin mg %40-145
 c.  HDL cholesterolin mg %30-60
 d. LDL Cholesterolin mg %50-150
 e. VLDL Cholesterolin mg %6.0-50.0
10LIVER FUNCTION TESTS  
 a. Vandenbergh Negative
 b. Total Bilurubin                                                                                   in mg % 0.1-0.8
 c. Direct Bilurubin                                  in mg % 0.1-0.5
 d. Thymol Turbidity 1.0-4.0
 e. Alkaline Phophatase                          KAU % 5.0-13.0
 f. S.G.P.T                                                        IU/L 2.0-15.0
11S.G.O.T                                                            IU/L 2.0-20.0
12ACID PHOSPHATASE                                 KAU % 1.0-4.0
13PLASMA FIBRINOGEN                               in mg % 100-300
14

THYROID HORMONAL ASSAY (ELISA )

  
 T.3 0.8-1.9 ngm/ml
 T.4 4.4- 11.6µgm/dl
 T.S.H 0.4-7.0 µIU/ ml

15

BLOOD VALUES

  
 HaemtocritMen:       45%( 38-54% )
  Women;   40%( 36-47% )
    
 Haemoglobin  
  Men13-18gm/dl
  Women11.5-16.5gm/dl
  Children10-14gm/dl
  Newborn14-20gm/dl
    
 BLOOD COUNTSper cu.mm%
 Men5.0(4.5-6.5)x10 
 Women4.5 (4.3-5.5)x10 
 Reticulocytes 0-1%
 Leukocytes,total4000-11000 cc 
 Myelocytes00%
 Juvenile neutrophiles0-1000-1%
 Band neutrophils0-5000-5%
 Segmented neutrophils2500-700040-60%
 Lymphocytes1000-400020-40%
 Eosinophiles50-3001-3%
 Basophiles0-1000-1%
 Monocytes200-8004-8%
    
 Platelets150000-450000 
 Bleeding time1-3 min(Duke)3-9 min
 Coagulation time6-10 min 
 Prothrombin time70-110%of the control value
 Sedimentation rate  
  Men0-10 mm.per hr
  Women3-15 mm.per hr
 

URINE ANALYSIS

  
    
 Gm./24 hours excrtion ( or as noted )  
 Specific gravity:1.015-1.025 
 pH:6 ( 4.7-8.0 ) 
 Volume:1200( 600-2500) cc./24hr. 
 Night vol./Day vol.=1:2 to1:4 
 Night urine-Less than 700 cc.; Specific gravity greater than 1.018  
 Total solids:55-70Gm 
    
 

Electrolytes

  
 Calcium0.1-0.3 ( under 150mg or .15Gm./24hr )100-300 mg/24 hr
 Chlorides as NaCl10–1560-180mmol/24 hr
 Magnesium0.05-0.203-5mmol/24 hr
 Phosphorus, inorganic0.9-1.1 ( per 24 hrs ) 
 Potassium1.5-2.5 (46m Eq )35-90 mEq/24 hr
 Sodium4 (100mEq )60-180 mEq/24 hr
    
 

Other inorganic elements

  
 Arsenic0.05 mg.or less 
 Iodine50-250mcg 
 Iron0.001-0.002 
 Lead.08mcg./ml or 
  120mcg./24 hr 
 

Steroids

  
 17-Hydroxycorticosteroids2–7mg/24 hrs 
 17-Ketosteroids  
 Males8-26mg/24 hrs 
 Females4-14mg/24 hrs 
 Children (4-15 years )0.8-11.3mg/24 hrs 
    
 

Nitrogenous costituents

  
 Ammonia0.3-1.0(N 0.4) 
 Creatine0-0.06 
 Creatinine15-25 mg./kg/24 hr 
 Hippuric acid0.1-1.0 
 Nitrogen12.5 
 Protine ( “albumin” )0-0.1<20mg/24 hr.Total<150mg/24 hr
 Purines0.05 
 Urea25-35 ( N10-12 )4.6-16.5g/24 hr
 Uric acid0.2-2.0 
    
 

Others

  
 Diastase1:4–1:16 
 Ketones0.3-1.0 
 Lactic acid0.05-0.2 
 Porohyrins0–30mcg 
 Urobilonogen0–4mg 
 Catecholamines  
 Epinephrineunder 10mcg/24 hr 
 Norepinephrineunder 100mcg/24 hr 
 VMAup to 9mg/24 hr 
 Homogentisic acid0 
 5—HIAA0 
THYROID HORMONAL ASSAY
                                                                 Lab Normal Values